Privacy Policy & Cookies

Who we are

A TORMAP – Tornearia Metálica de Precisão, S.A., Contribuinte n.º 502596074, is a metal parts productor company, located in Rua do Metalúrgico, nº 740, Zona Industrial da Giesteira, 3750-325, Águeda, Aveiro, Portugal.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Statement, you may contact us through the following email address:: geral@tormap.pt.

 

Privacy Statement and Cookies

In this statement we explain why and how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information when you use our products, services and our website. Please read the information below to understand and be aware of how the information you provide will be handled by TORMAP.

 

Treatment of your personal data

TORMAP is the entity responsible for the processing of personal data transmitted by you when you purchase a service or product from us, as well as the personal data collected and / or transmitted on our website and is committed to guarantee the privacy of the same.
The personal data transmitted by you are treated by us confidentially and in accordance with the legislation in force.
TORMAP will treat your personal data based on the following legal grounds:
a) For the execution of a contract established with us and to follow up on your requests;
b) In the legitimate interest of TORMAP;
c) For the fulfillment of legal obligations to which TORMAP is attached, such as compliance with accounting and tax obligations;
d) In your consent, in cases in which TORMAP does not use another legal basis.
The personal data provided through the mechanisms enabled on our website (forms and electronic mail), are intended to answer your requests for quotations and other information. 
When you purchase a product or service from us, we may need to request certain personal identification information, such as name, contact and NIF, insofar as they are necessary an indispensable to the provision of the requested service.
This website is not intended for use by persons under 16 years of age. It is neither the policy nor the intention of TORMAP to collect and treat personally the personal data of children under 16 years of age without the consent of their parents or guardians.
Personal data are kept for different periods of time, according to their intended purpose, in accordance with their legal criteria, in accordance with the principles of necessity and minimization of  conservation time. Billing data will be kept for the period necessary for compliance by TORMAP with its legal obligations, in particular of a tax nature.

 

Sharing your personal information

It is not part of our activity, the sale or supply of personal information. As such, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties, except by legal imposition, legitimate interest of TORMAP or to provide the requested service to us.
In the context of the characteristics of the service offered and / or where required by law, we will share the personal information strictly necessary: ​​with service providers, so that we can fulfill our contractual obligations to you; for any legal action; with law enforcement authorities, government agencies, regulatory authorities, courts or other public authorities, when required or authorized under national law.
In cases where we use external service providers for the total or partial treatment of their personal data, they are obliged under the terms of the contracts signed to maintain confidentiality and to guarantee the security of the data to which they have access and may not use such data for any other purpose or transmit it to any third party.

 

Your personal information

You have the right to request TORMAP, as the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data, in accordance with the applicable legislation and taking into account the legal grounds on which the processing of your data is based, the right of access, rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition and portability of personal data concerning you.
If you wish to exercise any of the mentioned rights you must contact us in writing, by email geral@tormap.pt or by letter sent to the address: Rua do Metalúrgico, nº 740, Zona Industrial da Giesteira, 3750-325, Águeda, indicating as subject “Exercise of data protection rights”.
You also have the right at any time to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), whose contact details can be found at www.cnpd.pt.

 

Use of Cookies

As with most websites, TORMAP uses cookies to improve the user experience, as well as to make our website work more correctly and efficiently.
Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit websites . Cookies help websites store and retrieve information about their browsing habits, making it easier to access and upload data whenever the user accesses. By indicating how and when visitors use this website, this information helps TORMAP to improve its services.
TORMAP uses the following cookies when browsing our website:
First-party Cookies
  First party cookies are issued from the website itself. These cookies often serve to give memory to the website about the user’s data and preferences.
Third-party cookies
  They are sent to your computer from a computer or domain that is not operated by us, but by another entity that treats the data obtained through cookies.
Session cookies
  These are a type of cookie that expires with the closing of the session on our website.
Persistent cookies
  They are a type of cookie that are stored on the computer for a period of time that can range from a few minutes to several years.
Analysis cookies
  They are those that are treated by us or by third parties and that allow us to quantify the number of visits and the use that users make on our website for the purpose of measuring and statistical analysis of their use and to solve the identified gaps and to facilitate the use of our website.
If you prefer not to allow cookies, you can disable them in the browser that you use or select “Reject” in the cookies pop-up window and continue browsing, but you should be aware that you can prevent cookies that some Web pages are presented in the most pleasant and optimized way.

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

TORMAP reserves the right to modify or rectify this Privacy and Cookies Statement at any time. Whenever we make changes, they will be posted on our website. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this Cookie and Privacy Statement so that you can keep up-to-date.
Last update: 13/03/2019